Privacy policy

Privacy Policy

Concierge Travel Group Pty Limited (‘Concierge Travel Group’, ‘we, ‘our’, ‘us’) takes your privacy seriously and takes all reasonable steps to ensure personal information we collect, use, hold or disclose is done so in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988.


This policy sets out how we manage your personal information.


What is personal information?
Personal information is information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable, whether the information or opinion is true or not, and whether the information is recorded in a material form or not.


What personal information we collect
We collect and hold personal information about individuals for the provision of our products and services and purposes connected to those products and services.


Consistent with the provision of our products and services, the types of personal information we may collect and hold include individuals’ name, address, date of birth, passport and other identification details, telephone number, email address and other information supplied to us by our clients.


Why we collect your personal information

For the purposes of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) we are a data processor. 
The purposes for which we hold, use and disclose information include:
a) conducting our business, and providing our products and services to you or to our clients including in order to fulfil our obligations under our terms of service;
b) to communicate information about our products and services; and
c) for our internal administrative, research, planning, marketing and product development.
Ordinarily, personal information is processed automatically. 
We won’t use or disclose your personal information for any secondary purpose, unless:
(a) that secondary purpose is related to the primary purpose for which we collect that information and you would reasonably expect the disclosure in the circumstances; or
(b) you have given us your consent.


If you don’t provide us with personal information we are unlikely to be able to provide you with our services.


In order to provide our services to you, at your request we will disclose the information which we process to countries outside the European Economic Area (EEA).

How we collect and hold information
We collect and hold personal information you provide us through our website, over the phone, or by email. Otherwise, the personal information we collect and hold is provided to us by our clients on your behalf.


For example, when you send an email to us or give us information over the phone, we may retain this in order to respond to your inquiry.

Personal information is held securely, is subject to various security protections and is held only for as long as the information remains relevant to the purpose for which it was collected.

We ensure any information provided to us in accordance with the provision of our services is done so in compliance with relevant privacy legislation.
How we make sure your personal information is protected.

We take appropriate security measures to protect against unauthorised access to or unauthorised alteration of your personal information. These include IT security measures such as firewalls and restricted access servers in respect of information held electronically, and physical security measures for any hard copy personal information we hold.


Access and correction
We will take all reasonable steps to ensure any personal data we collect, use or disclose is up to date and accurate. If you believe personal information we hold about you is not up to date or accurate, you may ask us to correct it.
You may ask us to provide you with details of the personal information we hold about you, and copies of that information. We will respond to your request and attempt to provide you with the data within 30 days of receipt of your request.


If we provide you with copies of the information you have requested, we may charge you a reasonable fee to cover the administrative costs of providing you with that information.


Please direct all request for access and correction to:
support@conciergetg.com.au

We’re here to listen and inspire

to help you have the holiday of your lifetime.

We can do it all – advise, plan and book and we look after you on the journey.

Meet our people

Contact Concierge Traveller - A Virtuoso Travel Agency

Toll free 1800 047 047

International +61 2 8270 4800

Concierge House

332 Kent Street

Sydney NSW 2000

Australia

We are open 24hrs a day

    London

    Bangkok

    Sydney

    Honolulu

    Rio de Janeiro

Concierge Inspirations

Get the latest travel news

Got a simple booking to make?

Use our powerful booking tool.